Scurry Driving  Association(GB)

A sport that is fast, furious and Great Fun.   Do you want to know more?  Why not get in touch.



Home Members Log in History Governance

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by the Scurry Driving Association Ltd (SDA); [www.scurrydrivers.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the Association. If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

 "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the Association, [SDA / Scurry Driving Association Ltd].

 "you", "the user" refer to the person(s).

 GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

 ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) the SDA control and / or process any personal information about you using the following lawful bases.

 The SDA is exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because it is a ‘not for profit’ organisation that only keeps information for ‘club’ or ‘association’ purposes.

Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is: Membership, payment of prize money, advertising the sport
Which is necessary because: To maintain details of current membership for SDA competitions.

We process your information in the following ways: Send list of members to shows for eligibility of competing, processing of prize money, uploading photos to the SDA website, to send to shows to advertise the sport, to write show reports.



Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share limited personal information with SDA competitions. This would usually consist of names of Drivers and ponies and occasional photos for publicity.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

 the right to be informed;

 the right of access;

 the right to rectification;

 the right to erasure;

 the right to restrict processing;

 the right to data portability;

 the right to object; and

 the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including reporting.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement